Events with open viewing at the 2017 state conference

The following competitive events are open for public viewing during the 2017 state conference.

Note: This is based on the tentative schedule (as of March 2017) and is NOT official. Please refer to your printed program for official event times.

Thursday, April 20, 2017
Opening Ceremony (webcast) 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM Exhibit Hall
Dragster (MS) and Dragster Design (HS) Races 9:30 AM - 5:00 PM Grand Ballroom
Structural Design & Engineering - Drop Off 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Ski lodge
Catapult Design - Contest 12:00 - 3:00 PM Timberstone
Structural Engineering (MS) - Structure Testing 2:00 Ski Lodge
Structural Design & Engineering (HS) - Structure Testing 2:00 Ski Lodge
Flight Endurance - Contest 3:00 - 5:30 PM Grand Ballroom
Tech Bowl - Finals (HS) 5:30 - 8:00 PM Sunburst
PA Robotics - Practice (MS) 7:00 - 9:00 PM Timberstone
Delta Dart - Trim/Flights 7:30 - 8:30 PM Grand Ballroom
Fashion Design & Tech - Finals (webcast) 8:00 - 9:30 PM Exhibit Hall
Tech Bowl - Finals (MS) 8:00 - 10:30 PM Sunburst
VEX IQ Crossover - Practice 8:30 - 10:00 PM Timberstone
TSA VEX - Practice 8:30 - 10:00 PM Timberstone
PA Robotics - Practice (HS) 8:30 - 10:00 PM Timberstone
R/C Off-Road Racing - Practice 8:30 - 10:30 PM Grand Ballroom
State Officer Candidate Speeches (webcast) 9:30 - 11:00 PM Exhibit Hall
Friday, April 21, 2017
R/C Off-Road Racing - Races 8:00 AM - 1:00 PM Grand Ballroom
PA Robotics - Competition (HS) 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Timberstone
Calculator Robots - Contest 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Grand Ballroom
Structural Engineering (MS) - Semifinalists 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Ski Lodge
Structural Design & Engineering (HS) - Semifinalists 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Ski Lodge
TSA VEX - Competition 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Timberstone
Junior Solar Sprint - Time Trials 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Ski Lodge
Prepared Speech - Semi-finals 1:00 - 3:00 PM Dogwood
Extemporaneous Speech - Semi-finals 1:00 - 3:00 PM Seasons #3
Prepared Presentation - Semi-finals 1:00 - 3:00 PM Seasons #4
Junior Solar Sprint - Finals 2:00 - 3:30 PM Ski Lodge
Flight (MS) - Trim/Flights 2:00 - 4:00 PM Grand Ballroom
VEX IQ Crossover - Competition 2:00 - 4:00 PM Timberstone
PA Robotics - Competition (MS) 2:00 - 4:00 PM Timberstone
Display events: Open viewing 2:00 - 5:00 PM Festival Hall
Debating Technological Issues 3:00 - 5:00 PM Seasons #2
Business Meeting (webcast) 8:00 - 9:00 PM Exhibit Hall
Saturday, April 22, 2017
Awards Ceremony (webcast) 9:00 - 11:30 AM Exhibit Hall

 

About this page:
This page is maintained by Pennsylvania TSA.