Events with open viewing at the 2018 state conference

The following events are open for public viewing during the 2018 state conference. You can also participate in a range of special interest sessions and activities.

Thursday, April 18, 2018
Opening Ceremony (webcast, seating chart) 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM Exhibit Hall
Dragster (MS) and Dragster Design (HS) Races 9:30 AM - 5:00 PM Grand Ballroom
Structural Design & Engineering - Drop Off 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Ski lodge
Structural Engineering (MS) - Structure Testing 2:00 -  Ski Lodge
Structural Design & Engineering (HS) - Structure Testing 2:00 -  Ski Lodge
Flight Endurance - Contest 3:00 - 5:30 PM Grand Ballroom
Tech Bowl - Finals (HS) 5:30 - 8:00 PM Sunburst
PA Robotics - Practice (MS) 7:00 - 9:00 PM Timberstone
Delta Dart - Trim/Flights 7:30 - 8:30 PM Grand Ballroom
Fashion Design & Tech - Finals (webcast) 8:00 - 9:30 PM Exhibit Hall
Tech Bowl - Finals (MS) 8:00 - 10:30 PM Sunburst
VEX IQ Crossover - Practice 8:30 - 10:00 PM Timberstone
TSA VEX - Practice 8:30 - 10:00 PM Timberstone
PA Robotics - Practice (HS) 8:30 - 10:00 PM Timberstone
R/C Off-Road Racing - Practice 8:30 - 10:30 PM Grand Ballroom
State Officer Candidate Speeches (webcast) 9:30 - 11:00 PM Exhibit Hall
Friday, April 20, 2018
R/C Off-Road Racing - Races 8:00 AM - 1:00 PM Grand Ballroom
PA Robotics - Competition (HS) 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Timberstone
Calculator Robots - Contest 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Grand Ballroom
Structural Engineering (MS) - Semifinalists 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Ski Lodge
Structural Design & Engineering (HS) - Semifinalists 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Ski Lodge
TSA VEX - Competition 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Timberstone
Junior Solar Sprint - Time Trials 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Ski Lodge
Prepared Speech - Semi-finals 1:00 - 3:00 PM Dogwood
Extemporaneous Speech - Semi-finals 1:00 - 3:00 PM Seasons #3
Prepared Presentation - Semi-finals 1:00 - 3:00 PM Seasons #4
Junior Solar Sprint - Finals 2:00 - 3:30 PM Ski Lodge
Flight (MS) - Trim/Flights 2:00 - 4:00 PM Grand Ballroom
VEX IQ Crossover - Competition 2:00 - 4:00 PM Timberstone
PA Robotics - Competition (MS) 2:00 - 4:00 PM Timberstone
Display events: Open viewing 2:00 - 5:00 PM Festival Hall
Debating Technological Issues 3:00 - 5:00 PM Seasons #2
Business Meeting (webcast, seating chart) 8:00 - 9:00 PM Exhibit Hall
Saturday, April 21, 2018
Awards Ceremony* (webcast)
* Reserve chapter seating at 8:00 AM
9:00 - 11:30 AM Exhibit Hall

 

About this page:
This page is maintained by Pennsylvania TSA.